Gambrel Roof Guide: Angles, Rafter Lengths and Truss Count

Worked Example for a 24 x 40 ft Barn Roof

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

A gambrel roof has a steep lower slope and a shallow upper slope on each side. This guide works the geometry for a 24 ft by 40 ft building with an 18/12 lower pitch, a 4/12 upper pitch and a 67% break: 8.04 ft and 3.96 ft of run, a 13.38 ft ridge height, 14.49 ft and 4.17 ft rafters, about 1,493 sq ft of roof and 21 trusses at 24 inches on centre, plus how to flash and ventilate the break.

A gambrel roof has two slopes on each side: a steep lower panel and a shallow upper panel. Every layout comes down to four inputs, the span, the lower pitch, the upper pitch and the break ratio, and the same arithmetic gives the ridge height, the rafter lengths, the roof area and the truss count.

The four numbers that define a gambrel

Worked example: a 24 x 40 ft barn roof with an 18/12 lower pitch, 4/12 upper pitch and 67% break

Gambrel roof geometry for a 24 x 40 ft building, overhang ignored
StepWorkingResult
Half-width24 / 212 ft
Lower run / upper run12 x 0.67 / 12 - 8.048.04 ft / 3.96 ft
Rise below / above the break8.04 x 18/12 / 3.96 x 4/1212.06 ft / 1.32 ft
Ridge height above the eave line12.06 + 1.3213.38 ft
Lower rafter / upper rafter8.04 x 1.803 / 3.96 x 1.05414.49 ft / 4.17 ft
Roof area(14.49 + 4.17) x 2 x 40about 1,493 sq ft (14.9 squares)

Counting trusses

At 24 inches on centre a 40 ft building needs 40 x 12 / 24 + 1 = 21 trusses; at 16 inches on centre it needs 31. Gambrel trusses are normally ordered from a truss plant to an engineer's stamped drawing, because the knuckle carries load differently from a plain triangle. Confirm the spacing before comparing quotes.

Where a gambrel roof fails

Add 10 to 15 percent waste for the break line, ridge and rakes: at 15 percent the example needs about 17.2 squares, or 52 bundles at three bundles per square.