Crusher Run Calculator

Free crusher run calculator

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tons and loose cubic yards of crusher run to order for a compacted base, allowing for the volume it loses when compacted.

Worked example

With these inputs:

ResultValue
Crusher run to order7.7 tons
Loose volume delivered6.42 yd³
Compacted volume in place4.94 yd³
In 50 lb bags309 bags
Area400 sq ft
Compacted depth4 in
Compaction allowance30%
Loose weight2,400 lb per yd³
Coverage per ton at this depth52 sq ft

Loose weight from The Gravel Shop (about 2,400 lb per cubic yard). Yard Works Landscape Supply's rule of one ton covering about 100 sq ft at 2 in implies roughly 30% shrinkage, in line with the FHWA gravel roads guide's warning that ordinary compaction can take 30% or more of the volume. Compact in 2–3 in lifts and ask your quarry for its own weight per yard.

How it works

Crusher run is angular stone mixed with stone dust, and it shrinks a lot when compacted: the fines fill the gaps between the stones. Enter the area and the finished, compacted depth for the compacted volume, the loose cubic yards that have to arrive on the truck, and the tons to order.

Frequently asked questions

How much crusher run do I need?

Multiply the area by the compacted depth for cubic yards, add the compaction allowance for the loose volume, then convert to tons. A 20 × 20 ft pad 4 in deep is 4.94 yd³ compacted; with 30% for compaction that is 6.42 loose yards, about 7.7 tons.

How much does a yard of crusher run weigh?

About 2,400 lb (1.2 tons) loose, per The Gravel Shop; Yard Works Landscape Supply lists about 2,450 lb. Compacted in place it is heavier per yard because the same stone fills less space.

How much area does a ton of crusher run cover?

Yard Works Landscape Supply puts it at about 100 sq ft at 2 in deep. At 4 in, the calculator gives about 52 sq ft per ton once compaction is allowed for.

How much does crusher run compact?

A lot, because the fines fill the voids. The FHWA's Gravel Roads Construction and Maintenance Guide notes ordinary compaction can reduce volume by 30% or more; 30% is the calculator's default.

How deep should crusher run be?

About 4 in compacted under patios, walkways and sheds, and 6 to 8 in for a driveway base over firm soil, placed and compacted in 2–3 in layers. Soft or clay soils need more, often over geotextile fabric.

Need the whole roof at once? The free roofing calculator works out roof area, squares, shingle bundles, underlayment, drip edge, ridge cap and installed cost from one set of measurements.