Sod Calculator

Free sod calculator

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

How much sod to order: square feet with waste, slabs or rolls, pallets, and the topsoil to spread first.

Worked example

With these inputs:

ResultValue
Sod to order1,050 sq ft
Slabs needed394 slabs
Pallets2 full + 57 loose, or 3 pallets
Weight of the palletsabout 4,500–9,000 lb
Lawn area1,000 sq ft
Waste allowance5%
Each piece covers2.67 sq ft
Pallet covers450 sq ft
Pieces per palletabout 169

Pallet sizes differ between farms and regions, so confirm the square footage per pallet before you order. Lay sod the day it arrives: it heats up and yellows on the pallet within a day or two in warm weather. A pallet weighs roughly 1,500–3,000 lb and more when wet — too much for a pickup bed.

How it works

Sod is sold by the square foot but delivered as slabs or rolls stacked on pallets, and pallet sizes vary by farm. Enter the lawn area, the piece your supplier sells and its pallet size for the square feet to order with a waste allowance, the number of pieces, full pallets and loose pieces, and — if you are regrading — the cubic yards of topsoil to spread first.

Frequently asked questions

How much sod do I need?

Measure the lawn in square feet, add 5% for a simple shape or 10% for curves and beds, then divide by the size of the piece. A 1,000 sq ft lawn with 5% extra needs 1,050 sq ft — 394 slabs of 16 × 24 inches, or 2 pallets of 450 sq ft plus 57 loose slabs.

How many square feet are in a pallet of sod?

It depends on the farm. Sod Solutions puts most pallets between 400 and 700 sq ft: slab pallets in the South are usually sold as 400, 450 or 500 sq ft, and large-roll pallets in the North as 500, 600 or 700 sq ft. Ask your supplier and pick the matching size above.

How big is a slab of sod?

The common southern slab is 16 × 24 inches, which is 2.67 sq ft (16 × 24 ÷ 144). Mini hand rolls are 40 × 18 inches, or 5 sq ft, and large rolls cover about 10 sq ft each.

How much extra sod should I order?

Order 5–10% more than the measured area. Straight rectangles waste little; curved beds, paths and trees mean more offcuts. The extra also covers measuring errors — a second small delivery usually costs more than a few spare slabs.

How much does a pallet of sod weigh?

Roughly 1,500 to 3,000 lb depending on grass type, soil and pallet size, and up to half as much again when it is wet. That is more than most half-ton pickups can carry, so plan on delivery.

Do I need topsoil under sod?

Only if the ground is compacted, rocky or low. Spread and rake the topsoil level before the sod goes down; enter the depth above for the cubic yards. The topsoil calculator also prices it by the yard or bag.

Need the whole roof at once? The free roofing calculator works out roof area, squares, shingle bundles, underlayment, drip edge, ridge cap and installed cost from one set of measurements.