Tile Weight Calculator

Free tile weight calculator

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Porcelain tile is about 4.5 lb per sq ft, ceramic 3.5, stone 7–9. Enter your area for total floor load, box weight and pallet weight in seconds.

Worked example

With these inputs:

ResultValue
Total installation weight984 lbs
Tile weight4.5 lbs/sq ft
Mortar + grout1.2 lbs/sq ft
Underlayment2.5 lbs/sq ft
Assembly total8.2 lbs/sq ft
Tile alone (~40 lb boxes)~14 boxes

Within the usual 10 lbs/sq ft rule of thumb for wood-framed floors.

How it works

<> We add the tile's own weight, ~1.2 lbs per sq ft of thinset and grout, and your chosen underlayment (cement board adds ~2.5 lbs/sq ft; a modern uncoupling membrane only ~0.3). The total is what the structure carries and what gets delivered. Choosing between the two? See the tile underlayment guide . Rule of thumb for wood-framed floors: keep the whole tile assembly under ~10 lbs per sq ft unless a pro has checked the joists. Natural stone over 15 lbs/sq ft usually requires an engineer's sign-off and stiffer framing (L/720 deflection, not the standard L/360).

Frequently asked questions

How much does porcelain tile weigh per square foot?

Standard 3/8 in porcelain weighs about 4.5 lbs per sq ft, glazed ceramic about 3.5, and 3/4 in porcelain pavers about 9. Installed on thinset (about 1.2 lbs) and 1/2 in cement board (about 2.5 lbs), a porcelain floor carries roughly 8.2 lbs per sq ft.

How much does ceramic tile weigh per square foot?

Standard 3/8 in glazed ceramic weighs about 3.5 lb per sq ft, a little lighter than porcelain (4.5 lb) because its body is less dense. Thin 1/4 in ceramic wall tile is closer to 2.5 lb per sq ft. On thinset and an uncoupling membrane, a ceramic floor adds about 5 lb per sq ft of load.

How much does a box of tile weigh?

Most boxes are packed to 40–60 lbs. A box of 12x24 porcelain holding 16 sq ft weighs about 72 lbs at 4.5 lbs per sq ft, which is why heavy porcelain often ships 6 tiles to a box instead of 8.

Can my upstairs floor handle tile?

Usually yes for ceramic and standard porcelain with a membrane — that assembly runs about 5–6 lbs per sq ft, well within residential design loads. Heavy stone or thick pavers are where you need a structural check.

How heavy is a pallet of tile?

A full pallet of 12×24 porcelain typically holds 40–50 boxes of about 16 sq ft each, so 640–800 sq ft at roughly 4.5 lbs per sq ft: about 2,900–3,600 lbs. Have it delivered curbside with a liftgate, and carry it in box by box (40–75 lbs each) rather than moving the pallet.

What load does a tile floor add, in kg per square metre?

Multiply lbs per sq ft by 4.88 to get kg per m². Porcelain tile alone is about 4.5 lbs/sq ft (22 kg/m²); a full porcelain assembly on thinset and 1/2 in cement board is about 8.2 lbs/sq ft (40 kg/m²); ceramic on an uncoupling membrane is about 5 lbs/sq ft (24 kg/m²).

How do I calculate the total weight of tile for a room?

Multiply the floor area by the assembly weight per square foot. Example: 120 sq ft of porcelain on thinset and cement board is 120 × 8.2 = 984 lbs, of which the tile itself is 120 × 4.5 = 540 lbs (about 14 boxes at 40 lbs). The calculator above does this for each material and underlayment.

Does wall tile weight matter?

Yes — on stud walls, keep tile plus mortar under about 15 lbs per sq ft (the limit for most backer boards and adhesives). Large stone panels on walls may need mechanical anchors.

Need the whole roof at once? The free roofing calculator works out roof area, squares, shingle bundles, underlayment, drip edge, ridge cap and installed cost from one set of measurements.