Firewood Calculator

Free firewood (cords) calculator

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Cords, face cords and cubic feet in a woodpile, plus how many cords you need to heat a winter.

Worked example

With these inputs:

ResultValue
Your stack0.33 cords
Face cords (16 in pieces)1
Cubic feet42.7 cu ft
Wood for the winter2.88 cords
Winter need in face cords8.6
Stack volume8 × 4 × 16 ÷ 12 = 42.7 cu ft
Cords42.7 ÷ 128 = 0.33
Heat delivered last winter399 gallon × 138,500 Btu × 83% = 45.9 MMBtu
Heat from wood (100%)45.9 MMBtu
Oak in this stove25.3 × 63% = 15.9 MMBtu per cord

Buy wood split and seasoned to under 20% moisture — wet wood gives far less heat. A pickup bed holds 1/5 to 1/2 of a cord (UMD Extension), so be wary of a "cord" delivered in one pickup load.

How it works

A full cord is 128 cubic feet of stacked wood — 4 ft high, 4 ft deep and 8 ft long. Enter your stack's length, height and depth to get cords and face cords, then tell the calculator what heated your house last winter: it converts that fuel to heat with EIA's Btu values, and divides by the heat in a cord of your species (University of Maryland Extension) burned in your stove (EPA default efficiencies).

Frequently asked questions

How much wood is in a cord?

A full cord is a stack 4 ft high, 4 ft deep and 8 ft long: 128 cubic feet of stacked wood, bark and air. University of Maryland Extension notes the solid wood in it is only about 65–90 cubic feet, depending on how straight and tightly stacked the pieces are.

What is a face cord or a rick of wood?

A face cord is a stack 8 ft long and 4 ft high but only one piece deep, so its size depends on the piece length. With 16 in pieces it is one third of a full cord (42.7 cu ft); with 24 in pieces it is half a cord. "Rick" is used loosely for the same thing, so always ask the seller for the length, height and piece length.

How many cords of wood do I need for a winter?

Work from the heat your house used last winter. EIA's 2025–26 outlook puts a typical oil-heated home at 399 gallons. At 138,500 Btu per gallon in an 83% furnace that is about 45.9 million Btu of heat; oak at 25.3 million Btu per cord burned in a 63% EPA-certified stove delivers about 15.9 million Btu per cord, so heating with wood alone would take roughly 2.9 cords. Heating part of the house or part of the season takes proportionally less.

Which firewood gives the most heat?

Dense hardwoods. University of Maryland Extension lists oak at 25.3 million Btu per cord, ash 23.6, walnut 21.8, elm 21.4, sycamore 20.7 and white pine 19.0. EIA uses 20 million Btu as an average cord. Dry wood matters as much as species: buy wood split and seasoned to under 20% moisture.

How much firewood fits in a pickup truck?

Less than most sellers claim. University of Maryland Extension puts a pickup load at 1/5 to 1/2 of a cord depending on bed size and stacking. Multiply the bed length × width × stacked height in feet and divide by 128 to get the fraction of a cord.

Need the whole roof at once? The free roofing calculator works out roof area, squares, shingle bundles, underlayment, drip edge, ridge cap and installed cost from one set of measurements.